Privacy Policy

XCLUESIVE Escape Games Limited Privacy Notice

Our contact details
Name: XCluesive Escape Games Limited
Address: Restdale House 32/33 Foregate Street, Worcester, WR1 1EE
Phone Number: +447718188132
E-mail: info@xcluesivegames.com

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means XCluesive Escape Games Limited trading as XCluesive Games, operators of this website.

We are bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) contained in the Data Protection Act 2018 and obligating to consult Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on any proposal for legislative or statutory measures which are developed for processing of personal data. (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20.09.2019.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for securing time slot to our live action gaming services.

Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. We do not personally store usable credit or debit card information. Where a record is required, we entrust credit cards to our payment gateway and store only the last few digits and expiry date of your credit card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry. Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer. Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you
have with us such as phone calls.
Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.

2. HOW WE COLLECT IT
Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website
or direct to us by other means. We use the information that you have given us in order to identify
you as the buyer of the booking.
Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is
not limited to:
The type of browser you are using
The date and time of your visit
Your IP address
The address of the website that referred you to ours
The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded
Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most
cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.
Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a
comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

3. HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored in our booking database.
We keep your name, telephone number and email address for 90 days after your booking time slot
had been used. We will then dispose your information automatically via our system.

4. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.
You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain
circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of
your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your
personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have
one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at info@xcluesivegames.com if you wish to make a request.

5. PAYMENT

All orders on this website must be pre-paid before fulfilment. All orders are placed in GBP.

In the case that you pay for an order with your credit card, we do not store your credit card number on our servers, however it may be retained by our payment gateway provider Square and Stripe in
circumstances where this is required.

In the case of offline payment, you will be asked to contact us to arrange payment. This process
must be completed before you use our services the game.

In cases where your payment for an order fails for reasons including but not limited to insufficient account balance or card credit, or cheque dishonour, we do not warrant that slot will be held until an alternate payment method is available or the original payment method made to function.

6. PRICES AND TAXES

Prices are displayed to all visitors of this website and in Great British Pound (GBP) currency.

7. RETURN POLICY

In the case of purchase of any of our services, vouchers and game slots, there is no refund may be requested. Cancellation policy is applied, which may be found in the Terms and Conditions section E

8. TAX INVOICE

Upon completion of your order, we will supply a Tax Invoice to you in the form of an email. Please ensure that the email address you have provided us is correct.

9. SECURITY

We use industry-standard SSL encryption where applicable to protect the privacy of information in transit between this website, yourself, and our suppliers including payment gateways.
You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be
guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept
responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the
security of information is not wholly within our control.

10. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Under no circumstances will we be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or other
damages resulting from the purchase or use, of any service purchased from this website beyond the value of the item purchased, including but not limited to loss of profits or interruption to business.

General Terms

1. JURISDICTION
These terms shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of The United Kingdom. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Worcester, United Kingdom to determine any matter or dispute which arises under these terms.

2. ACCESS
While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that the website is available and fully operational
at all times, we do not make any representation or warranty that your access will be uninterrupted
or error free. Your access to this website may be suspended without notice in the case of system
failure, maintenance or repair or any reason beyond our control.
We reserve the right to change or discontinue any feature or service on the site at any time
without notice.
We reserve the right to terminate your access to this website and prevent further access without
warning or notice in response to breaches of this policy by yourself, breaches of any applicable
laws, or suspicious activity.

3. CONDUCT
You must not use, or attempt to use this website:

in breach of any applicable laws of the United Kingdom, or local laws in your jurisdiction
to impersonate any person or entity
to solicit money, passwords, personal information or other property from any person or entity
to harm, abuse, harass, threaten, stalk, intimidate or offend any person or entity
to publish or facilitate publication of personal information of a third party without their consent
to publish or facilitate publication of material for which you do not have ownership, title, or consent
from the owner or title holder to do so
to publish or facilitate publication of pornographic or offensive material
to publish or facilitate publication of material including viruses or other computer code, files, or
programs designed to interrupt or damage the functionality of computer software or hardware
to publish or facilitate publication of advertising material for yourself or any other party without our
express consent to do so

Breaching of these rules of conduct may result in termination of your access to this website and prevention of further access without warning or notice.

4. PRIVACY
Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to this website, to understand our practices.

5. COPYRIGHT
Except where expressly provided to the contrary by these terms, you do not have any right, title or interest in or to any proprietary rights relating to the xcluesivegames.com website.

This website may contain material that is protected by copyright, trade mark, and other laws. Except where expressly provided to the contrary, you may only reproduce and distribute the material on the website for your own personal, non-commercial use. Material published on or sourced from this website must not be used, stored, reproduced, published, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or in part without our prior written consent, with the following exceptions:

Where such use, reproduction, etc, constitutes Fair Use under the Copyright Act

Where such use, reproduction, etc, is undertaken by normal processes on your computer only
(such as your web browser’s cache).

6. THIRD PARTIES
Certain areas of this website may contain links to external websites. These external websites do not form part of this website and are not within our control. We do not accept any responsibility for the contents of any third party website.

Certain areas of this website may display third party advertising. Our display of this advertising should not be construed in any way as an endorsement or recommendation of the advertising network, advertiser, or their products or services.

Certain areas of this website may provide the ability to contact third parties. If you contact any third
party as a consequence of visiting this website, we do not accept any responsibility for any communications or activity (including but not limited to business transactions) between yourself and the third party.

We never share personal information to any third party, and we don’t have access to your payment details made via Stripe or Square.

7. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
Your use of this website is undertaken at your own risk.

To the extent permitted under the  relevant legislation, this website and all information, content, materials, products and services included or otherwise made
available are provided on an ‘as is’ basis, unless otherwise specified. We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the accuracy of information on this website.

By continued use of this website, you agree that we will not be held liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website or from any information, content, materials, products or services therein, unless otherwise specified in writing.

In the case of goods or services supplied or offered via this website, our liability will be limited to the amount paid by yourself (excluding handling charges) for those goods and services.

8. COMPLAIN
You may wish to contact us first at info@xcluesivegames.com.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Date: 20/09/2019

Cookie Policy for Xcluesive Games

This is the Cookie Policy for Xcluesive Games, accessible from http://www.xcluesivegames.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Orders processing related cookies This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Site preferences cookies In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.
  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Template Generator and the Terms and Conditions Template.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: info@xcluesivegames.com